Emmys 2019 Predictions: Game of Thrones, Barry, Chernobyl: Here's who we think will win at the award ceremony

Game of Thrones, Barry and Chernobyl are coming in strong ahead of the Emmys 2019, which takes place on Monday morning, i.e. September 23, 2019, India time. Check out Pinkvilla's Predictions of who may win at Emmys 2019 below.
Game of Thrones leads the pack at Emmys 2019 with 32 nominations.Game of Thrones leads the pack at Emmys 2019 with 32 nominations.
  • 0
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Share on whatsapp

We're just two days away from Emmys 2019, where the best and brightest from the world of television will be honoured for their work, over the past year. Leading the pack is Game of Thrones, whose final season made history by garnering a record-breaking 32 Emmy nominations, out of which, the David Benioff and D.B. Weiss series has already procured 10 Emmys at the Creative Arts Emmys. 10 series regulars from GOT have scored Emmy nominations for their performances in season 8 which includes Kit Harington, Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Alfie Allen, Lena Headey, Gwendoline Christie, Maisie Williams, Sophie Turner and guest star Carice van Houten.

Following Game of Thrones is The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel with 20 and Chernobyl with 19 nominations. Saturday Night Live received 18 nominations while SNL alum Bill Hader's Barry and Fosse/Verdon earned 17 nominations each. It's been especially crazy for HBO, as it earned a staggering 137 nominations, thanks to GOT, Chernobyl and Barry. Emmys 2019 takes place on Monday morning, i.e. September 23, 2019, India time, and will be host-less, this year as well. The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will also be paying homage to shows which saw its final season this year like Game of Thrones, The Big Bang Theory and Veep.

Check out Pinkvilla's Predictions of who may win at Emmys 2019:

Outstanding Drama Series

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Nothing else matters. Only us. #GameofThrones

A post shared by gameofthrones (@gameofthrones) on

Nominees: Better Call Saul, Bodyguard, Game of Thrones, Killing Eve, Ozark, Pose, Succession, This Is Us
Prediction: Game of Thrones

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Nominees: Jason Bateman (Ozark), Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us), Kit Harington (Game of Thrones), Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), Billy Porter (Pose), Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Prediction: Billy Porter (Pose)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Nominees: Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones), Jodie Comer (Killing Eve), Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder), Laura Linney (Ozark), Mandy Moore (This Is Us), Sandra Oh (Killing Eve), Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Prediction: Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nominees: Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul), Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul), Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones), Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones), Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Michael Kelly (House of Cards), Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Prediction: Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Nominees: Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones), Lena Headey (Game of Thrones), Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones), Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones), Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve), Julia Garner (Ozark)
Prediction: Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones) 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Nominees: Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne): David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game Of Thrones (The Last Of The Starks): David Nutter, Game Of Thrones (The Long Night): Miguel Sapochnik, The Handmaid’s Tale, (Holly): Daina Reid, Killing Eve (Desperate Times): Lisa Brühlmann,
Ozark (Reparations) - Jason Bateman, Succession (Celebration): Adam McKay
Prediction: Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Nominees: Better Call Saul (Winner): Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Bodyguard (Episode 1): Jed Mercurio, Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne): David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Holly): Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, Killing Eve (Nice And Neat): Emerald Fennell, Succession (Nobody Is Ever Missing): Jesse Armstrong
Prediction: Game Of Thrones (The Iron Throne): David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

Outstanding Comedy Series

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

I laughed hard at this Bill Hader-directed episode of Barry, and I feel bad about the things I laughed at.

A post shared by HBO (@hbo) on

Nominees: Barry, Fleabag, The Good Place, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Russian Doll, Schitt’s Creek, Veep
Prediction: Barry or Fleabag

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Nominees: Anthony Anderson (Black-ish), Don Cheadle (Black Monday), Ted Danson (The Good Place), Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method), Bill Hader (Barry), Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Prediction: Bill Hader (Barry

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Nominees: Christina Applegate (Dead To Me), Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep), Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll), Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
Prediction: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Nominees: Stephen Root (Barry), Henry Winkler (Barry), Anthony Carrigan (Barry), Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method), Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Tony Hale (Veep)
Prediction: Stephen Root (Barry)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Nominees: Sarah Goldberg (Barry), Sian Clifford (Fleabag), Olivia Colman (Fleabag), Betty Gilpin (GLOW), Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live), Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Prediction: Olivia Colman (Fleabag) 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Nominees: Barry (The Audition): Alec Berg, Barry (ronny/lily): Bill Hader, The Big Bang Theory (The Stockholm Syndrome): Mark Cendrowski, Fleabag (Episode 1): Harry Bradbeer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (All Alone): Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (We’re Going To The Catskills!): Daniel Palladino
Prediction: Barry (ronny/lily): Bill Hader

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Nominees: Barry (ronny/lily): Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Fleabag (Episode 1): Phoebe Waller-Bridge, The Good Place (Janet(s)): Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, PEN15 (Anna Ishii-Peters): Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle, Russian Doll (Nothing In This World Is Easy): Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (A Warm Body): Allison Silverman, Veep (Veep): David Mandel
Prediction: Barry (ronny/lily): Alec Berg and Bill Hader 

Outstanding Limited Series

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Me, whenever Chernobyl comes up in conversation.

A post shared by HBO (@hbo) on

Nominees: Chernobyl, Escape at Dannemora, Fosse/Verdon, Sharp Objects, When They See Us
Prediction: Chernobyl

Outstanding Television Movie

Nominees: Bandersnatch, Brexit, Deadwood, King Lear, My Dinner with Hervé
Prediction: Deadwood

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Nominees: Mahershala Ali (True Detective), Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora), Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal), Jared Harris (Chernobyl), Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us), Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
Prediction: Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Nominees: Amy Adams (Sharp Objects), Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora),  Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us), Joey King (The Act), Niecy Nash (When They See Us), Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
Prediction: Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Nominees: Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal), Stellan Skarsgard (Chernobyl), Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora), John Leguizamo (When They See Us), Michael K. Williams (When They See Us), Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
Prediction: Stellan Skarsgard (Chernobyl)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Nominees: Emily Watson (Chernobyl), Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon), Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects), Patricia Arquette (The Act), Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us), Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
Prediction: Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) 

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Nominees: Chernobyl: Johan Renck, Escape At Dannemora: Ben Stiller, Fosse/Verdon: Glory, Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (Who’s Got The Pain): Thomas Kail, A Very English Scandal: Stephen Frears, When They See Us: Ava DuVernay
Prediction: Chernobyl: Johan Renck

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Nominees: Chernobyl: Craig Mazin, Escape At Dannemora, (Episode 6): Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape At Dannemora (Episode 7): Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Fosse/Verdon (Providence): Steven Levenson and Joey Fields, A Very English Scandal (Russell T. Davies): Prime Video, When They See Us (Part Four): Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury
Prediction: Chernobyl: Craig Mazin

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Very accurate.

A post shared by Late Show with Stephen Colbert (@colbertlateshow) on

Nominees: The Daily Show, Full Frontal, Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, The Late Late Show With James Corden, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Prediction: The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Nominees: Documentary Now! (Waiting For The Artist): Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, Drunk History (Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?): Derek Waters, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Psychics): Paul Pennolino, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Live Midterm Election Show): Jim Hoskinson, Saturday Night Live (Host : Adam Sandler): Don Roy King, Who Is America?, (Episode 102): Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer
Prediction: Saturday Night Live (Host : Adam Sandler): Don Roy King

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Nominees: Documentary Now!, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Late Night With Seth Meyers, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Saturday Night Live
Prediction: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Nominees: At Home With Amy Sedaris, Documentary Now!, Drunk History, I Love You America With Sarah Silverman, Saturday Night Live, Who Is America?
Prediction: Documentary Now! 

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

Nominees: Amazing Race, American Ninja Warrior, Nailed It, RuPaul’s Drag Race, Top Chef, The Voice
Prediction: Amazing Race

ALSO READ: Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2019: Game of Thrones dominates with 10 wins including VFX & Editing

That's our predictions! Who do you think will win at Emmys 2019? Let us know your picks in the comments section below.

Add new comment