Golden Globes 2021 Winners: Chadwick Boseman bestowed with Best Actor; The Crown and Schitt's Creek win big

While Chadwick Boseman posthumously won Best Actor for his final role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Crown, Schitt's Creek, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Soul were triumphant too at the Golden Globes 2021.
Golden Globes 2021 Winners: Chadwick Boseman bestowed with Best Actor; The Crown and Schitt's Creek win big
  • 0
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Share on whatsapp

Before the 93rd Academy Awards take place next month, we have the 78th Golden Globe Awards taking place today, i.e. March 1. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, similar to Emmys 2020, the prestigious award ceremony is virtual this year with fan favourites Tina Fey and Amy Poehler back as co-hosts. While Hank is leading in the films section with six nominations, The Crown topped the television section with six nods as well.

The evergreen Jane Fonda is the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award while the legendary Norman Lear will be bestowed with the Carol Burnett Award. Interestingly, Oscar-winning filmmaker Spike Lee's child Satchel and Jackson Lee have been chosen as the Golden Globe Ambassadors this year. The star-studded Golden Globes 2021 presenters include Joaquin Phoenix, Gal Gadot, Laura Dern, Renée Zellweger, Ava DuVernay, Ben Stiller, Awkwafina, Sandra Oh amongst many others. What we're most excited to see is obviously the emotionally, witty winning speeches!

Check out the complete winners' list from Golden Globes 2021 below:

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek *WINNER*
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman - Ozark
Josh O’Connor - The Crown *WINNER*
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul
Al Pacino - Hunters
Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett - Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones - Normal People
Shira Haas - Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman - The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen’s Gambit *WINNER*

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
David Fincher - Mank
Regina King - One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao - Nomadland *WINNER*

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson - Music
Michelle Pfeiffer - French Exit
Rosamund Pike - I Care a Lot *WINNER*
Anya Taylor-Joy - Emma

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom *WINNER*
Anthony Hopkins - The Father
Gary Oldman - Mank
Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

Best Television Series – Drama 

The Crown *WINNER*
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman - The Crown
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Emma Corrin - The Crown *WINNER* 
Laura Linney - Ozark
Sarah Paulson - Ratched

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston - Your Honor
Jeff Daniels - The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant - The Undoing
Ethan Hawke - The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo - I Know This Much Is True *WINNER* 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm *WINNER*
James Corden - The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton
Dev Patel - The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg - Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday *WINNER*
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand - Nomadland
Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

The Father
Mank
Nomadland *WINNER*
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7 
Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah *WINNER*
Jared Leto - The Little Things
Bill Murray - On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. - One Night in Miami

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

The Midnight Sky - Alexandre Desplat 
Tenet - Ludwig Göransson 
News of the World - James Newton Howard 
Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 
Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste *WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins - Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning - The Great
Jane Levy - Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara - Schitt’s Creek *WINNER*

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit *WINNER*
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega - Small Axe *WINNER*
Brendan Gleeson - The Comey Rule 
Dan Levy - Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons - Hollywood
Donald Sutherland - The Undoing

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm *WINNER*
Hamilton
Palm Springs
Music
The Prom

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman - The Father
Jodie Foster - The Mauritanian *WINNER*
Amanda Seyfried - Mank
Helena Zengel - News of the World

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari *WINNER*
Two of Us

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher - Mank
Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7 *WINNER*
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - The Father
Chloe Zhao - Nomadland

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle - Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult - The Great
Eugene Levy - Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso *WINNER*
Ramy Youssef - Ramy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson - The Crown *WINNER*
Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown
Julia Garner - Ozark
Annie Murphy - Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon - Ratched

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah - H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 
Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
Io Si (Seen) from The Life Ahead - Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi *WINNER*
Speak Now from One Night in Miami - Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 
Tigress & Tweed from The United States vs. Billie Holliday - Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul *WINNER*
Wolfwalkers

Carol Burnett Award

Norman Lear

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Jane Fonda

ALSO READ: Golden Globes 2021: Mark Ruffalo is lovingly embraced by wife & kids as he delivers a powerful winning speech

Congratulations to the winners!

What did you think of the Golden Globes 2021 winners? Share your honest thoughts with Pinkvilla in the comments section below.