SIIMA AWARDS 2021: Mahesh Babu, Rashmika Mandanna & Nani among top honors; Check out the full winners list

Updated on Sep 20, 2021 11:11 PM IST  |  160K
   
Mahesh babu,nani,Rashmika Mandanna,South
SIIMA AWARDS 2021: Mahesh Babu, Rashmika Mandanna & Nani among top honors; Check out the full winners list
Advertisement

One of the most prestigious SIIMA awards that recognize the talent and best work of the Southern film industries took place in Hyderabad last evening. The event was attended by several top stars of the day including Mahesh Babu, Rashmika Mandanna, Shruti Haasan, Shine Tom Chacko, Kartikeya Gummakonda, Arjun Das, Nani among other prominent stars from the Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil, and Kannada film industry. Mahesh Babu picked up the Best Actor Award for his much-acclaimed performance in Maharishi. While sensational Rashmika Mandanna received Best Actress Critics for her outstanding performance in ‘Dear Comrade’. 

Nani walked away with some of the top honors including Entertainer Of The Year, as well as Best Actor (Critics) for Jersey and Gang Leader. ‘Jersey’ also won the prestigious award for Best Film in Telugu. Shahid Kapoor has completed the shooting for Jersey’s Hindi remake. Mrunal Thakur will also play a key role in the film. 

Here is a list of Telugu winners:

Best Actor in a Leading Role – Critics (Telugu) – Nani – Gang Leader

Best Director (Telugu) – Vamshi – Maharshi

Best Actor In A Comedy Role (Telugu) – Ajay Ghosh – Raju Garu Gadhi 3

Best Actor In A Negative Role (Telugu) – Kartikeya – Gang Leader

Life Time Achievement Award – Sheela

Entertainment Of The Year (Telugu) – Anil Ravipudi – F2

Entertainer Of The Year (Telugu) – Nani – Jersey and Gang Leader

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Telugu) – Allari Naresh – Maharshi

Best Actor In A Supporting – Devaraj – Yajamana

Best Actress In A Supporting Role – Karunya Ram – Mane Maratakkide

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Telugu) – Cinmayee Sirpada – Priyathama Priyathama

Best Debutant Director (Telugu) – Swaroop RSJ – Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya

Best Debutant Actor (Telugu) – Sri Simha – Mathu Vadalara

Best Debutant Actress (Telugu) – Shivathmika Rajashekar – Dorasani

Best Debutant Producer (Telugu) – Studio 99 – Mallesham

Best Music Director (Telugu) – DSP – Maharshi

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Telugu) – Anurag Kulkarni – Ismart Shankar title track

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Telugu) – Mahesh Babu – Maharshi

Best Lyric Writer (Telugu) – Sri Mani – Idhe Kadha – (Maharshi)

Best Actress In A Leading Role – Critics (Telugu) – Rashmika Mandanna – Dear Comrade

Best Film (Telugu) – Sithara Entertainments – Jersey – Naga Vamsi

Here’s a list of Tamil winners:

Best Actor In A Negative Role (Tamil) – Arjun Das – Kaithi

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Tamil) – George Maryan – Kaithi

Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Tamil) – Indhuja Ravichandran – Magamuni

Best Debutant Director (Tamil) – Pradeep Ranganathan – Comali

Best Debutant Actor (Tamil) – Ken Karunaas – Asuran

Best Debutant Producer (Tamil) – V Studios – Aadai

Best Music Director (Tamil) – D.Imman – Viswasam

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Tamil) – Saindhavi Prakash – Ellu Vaya Pookalaye (Asuran)

Best Lyric Writer (Tamil) – Vivek – Singapenney (Bigil)

Best Cinematographer (Tamil) – Velraj – Asuran

Here’s a list of Kannada winners:

Best Actor in a Leading Role – Critics (Kannada) – Rakshit Shetty – Avane SrimanNarayana

Best Director (Kannada) – Hari Krishna, Pon Kumaran – Yajamana

Best Actor In A Comedy Role award (Kannada) – Sadhu Kokila – Yajamana

Best Actress In A Leading Role (Kannada) – Rachita Ram – Ayushmanbhava

Best Actor In A Negative Role (Kannada) – Saikumar P – Bharaate

Best Debutant Director (Kannada) – RJ Mayuraa – Gottilla

Best Debutant Actor (Kannada) – Abhishek Gowda – Amar

Best Debutant Producer (Kannada) – Coastal Breeze Productions

Best Music Director (Kannada) – V. Harikrishna – Yajamana

Best Choreographer Award (Kannada) – Imran Sardhariya – Avane Srimannarayana

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Kannada) – Ananya Bhat – Helade Kelade (Geetha)

Best Lyric Writer (Kannada) – Pavan Wadeyar – Natasaarvabhowma Title Song

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Kannada) – Darshan – Yajamana

Best Film (Kannada) – Media House Studio – Yajamana

Here’s a list of Malayalam winners:

Best Director (Malayalam) – Lijo Jose Pellissery – Jallikattu

Best Actor In A Comedy Role (Malayalam) – Basil Joseph – Kettiyolaanu Ente Malakha

Best Actor In A Negative Role (Malayalam) – Shine Tom Chacko – Ishq

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Roshan Matthew – Moothon

Best Actress In A Supporting Role (Malayalam) – Saniya Iyappan – Lucifer

Best Debutant Actress (Malayalam) – Anna Ben – Kumbalangi Nights

Best Debutant Producer (Malayalam) – Scube films – Uyare

Best Playback Singer (Male) (Malayalam) – Harisankar KS – Pavizha Mazha (Athiran)

Best Playback Singer (Female) (Malayalam) – Prarthana – Thaarapadhamaake (Helen)

Best Lyric Writer (Malayalam) – Vinayak Sasikumar – Aaradhike (Ambili)

Best Film (Malayalam) – Aashirvad Cinemas – Lucifer

Also Read| PHOTOS: Rashmika Mandanna is a sight to behold in a ravishing red dress as she arrives at SIIMA Awards 

Advertisement

Comments