2024 Writers Guild Awards Complete Winner's List: The Best in TV and Film Writing Honored in Dual Ceremonies

Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers and Cord Jefferson’s American Fiction dominate film categories, while HBO’s Succession and Netflix’s Beef shine in TV writing.

Updated on Apr 15, 2024  |  01:01 PM IST |  53.1K
Getty Images
Writers Guild Awards 2024 (Getty Images)

More than a month after the 2024 Oscars, the Writers Guild of America handed out WGA prizes to the best of writers in TV and Film on Sunday, April 14, in two simultaneous ceremonies in New York (hosted by Josh Gondelman) and Los Angeles (emceed by Niecy Nash-Betts). 

On the film side of the 2024 Writers Guild Award, Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers and Cord Jefferson’s American Fiction emerged as big winners.

HBO’s Succession, FX’s The Bear, and Netflix’s Beef reigned the TV categories. 

Below is the complete list of the 2024 Writers Guild Awards winners! 

 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Air, by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios                                                                     

Barbieby Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros. Pictures

WINNER: The Holdovers, by David Hemingson; Focus Features                                                     

May December, by Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik; Netflix      

Past Lives, by Celine Song; A24

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: American Fiction, by Cord Jefferson, Based upon the novel “Erasure” by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios

Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., by Kelly Fremon Craig, Based on the book by Judy Blume; Lionsgate       

Killers of the Flower Moon, by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Films

Advertisement

Advertisement

Nyad, by Julia Cox, Based on the book “Find a Way” by Diana Nyad; Netflix  

Oppenheimer, by Christopher Nolan, Based on the book American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal Pictures    

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Bella!, by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-Emerging Films

It Ain’t Over, by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures Classics

WINNER: The Pigeon Tunnel, by Errol Morris; Apple Original Films

Stamped from the Beginning, by David Teague, Based on the book Stamped From the Beginning by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix

What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?, by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown, by Peter Morgan; Netflix          

The Curse, by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime

The Diplomat, by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix            

The Last of Us, by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max

WINNER: Succession, by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max

COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary, by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC

Barry, by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max

WINNER: The Bear, by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks

Jury Duty, by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee

Only Murders in the Building, by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

NEW SERIES

The Diplomat, by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix            

Jury Duty, by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee

WINNER: The Last of Us, by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max

Poker Face, by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock

Shrinking, by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

A Murder at the End of the World, by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks

Advertisement

WINNER: Beef, by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix

Daisy Jones & The Six, by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video

Fargo, by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks

Lessons in Chemistry, by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

Finestkind, by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +

Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie, by Andy Breckman; Peacock

No One Will Save You, by Brian Duffield; Hulu

WINNER: Quiz Lady, by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu

Totally Killer, by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video

ANIMATION

A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream (The Simpsons),  by Carolyn Omine; Fox

WINNER: Carl Carlson Rides Again (The Simpsons), by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox 

Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass (The Simpsons), by Tim Long; Fox

I Know What You Did Next Xmas (Futurama), by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu

Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story (The Simpsons), by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

Crown Jewels (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix

Kill List (Succession), by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max

The Last Generation (Star Trek: Picard), by Terry Matalas; Paramount +

WINNER: Living+ (Succession), by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max

Our Black Shining Prince (Godfather of Harlem), by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+

Sleep, Dearie Sleep (The Crown), by Peter Morgan; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

WINNER: Escape From Shit Mountain (Poker Face), by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock

Fishes (The Bear), by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks  

Forks (The Bear), by Alex Russell; FX Networks    

House Made of Bongs (Reservation Dogs), by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks

Ice (The Great), by Tony McNamara; Hulu

Pride Parade (What We Do in the Shadows), by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

The Daily Show, Head Writer Dan Amira; Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Sketches by Rory Albanese; Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC       

Advertisement

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali; Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max

Late Night with Seth Meyers, Head Writer Alex Baze; Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins; Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile; Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television          

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir; Writers Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios

The Problem with Jon Stewart, Head Writer Kris Acimovic; Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES 

History of the World, Part II, Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu

How To with John Wilson, Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max

WINNER: I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson, Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell; Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas,  Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love, by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC

Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark, by Marc Maron; HBO | Max

WINNER: Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love, by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max

Advertisement

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Baking It, Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock

WINNER: The Chase, Head Writer David Levinson Wilk; Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC

Jeopardy!, Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC

Weakest Link, Head Writer Ann Slichter; Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC

DAYTIME DRAMA

WINNER: Days of Our Lives, Head Writer Ron Carlivati; Creative Consultant Ryan Quan; Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock

General Hospital, Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten; Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

The Ballad of the Last Men (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix

I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+

WINNER: Romance Dawn (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix

Say Cheese and Die! (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+

What Guy Are You (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+

Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT

The Busing Battleground (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS

Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

WINNER: Episode One: Blood Memory (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT 

Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV

Advertisement

Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S. (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News

WINNER: Surprise Attack! (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

Convoy of Life (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News

WINNER: Healing and Hope (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News

Hide and Seek (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

Put To The Test (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News

Targeting Seniors (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

Advertisement

DIGITAL NEWS

How Paris Kicked Out the Cars, by Henry Grabar; Slate

WINNER: The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry, by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost

The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin', by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News

Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023? by Alexander Sammon; Slate

The Woman on the Line, by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

America’s Blackest Child (Slow Burn: Becoming Justice Thomas), by Joel Anderson; Slate

The Black Box: Even AI’s creators don’t understand it (Unexplainable), by Noam Hassenfeld; Vox

WINNER: The Call (This American Life), by Mary Harris; Slate

Emmery (Party Crews: The Untold Story), by Janice Llamoca; Vice

Expecting: Pregnancy Souvenirs (Unexplainable), by Byrd Pinkerton; Vox

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

The Ballad of Tucker Carlson (What Next), by Paige Osburn and Mary Harris; Slate

WINNER: World News This Week – Week of March 17, 2023, by Joy Piazza; ABC News Radio

World News Roundup Late Edition – October 9, 2023, by Spencer Raine; CBS News

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

WINNER: The Diagnosis Was Fatal. She Couldn’t Get an Abortion (What Next), by Madeline Ducharme and Mary Harris; Slate

Lacrosse – Spirit of the Land (ABC News Radio), by Robert Hawley; ABC News

Stephen King Is Just as Confused About Blue Checks as You Are (What Next: TBD), by Lizzie O’Leary and Evan Campbell; Slate

ON AIR PROMOTION

Cross Walk, Cyber Bullying, VR Meditation (KCAL News), by Adam Thiele; CBS News

Strange New Promos, by Molly Neylan; CBS / Paramount+

WINNER: WCBS AM Promos, by Bill Tynan; WCBS Newsradio 880

Pinkvilla Pulse
Subscribe to our newsletter for entertainment exclusives, star interviews, and the latest lifestyle trends. Look No Further!
Subscribe
About The Author

Greetings! I'm a storytelling enthusiast with a bachelor's degree in Journalism and Mass Communication from Mumbai University.

...

Advertisement

Latest Articles